QUESTION

Landscape contractor has not completed contract to build a retaining wall and other items as agreed. We paid in full in advance(mistake). Case?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Small claims proceedings do not guarantee judgement collection. Can I put a lien on his company property or seek other relief? It is an LLC. Contractor should have been done weeks ago and is now avoiding us. He still has dump trailer and trash on property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No there is no lien available to you. Your remedy is simply a contract lawsuit if you cant get it worked out. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2017 at 5:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters