QUESTION

laundromatbattendant refused my $20 after I washed my clothes. She didn't check the $20. She called it fake and refused to help me dry my clothes.

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I spent $30 washing my clothes. I needed $10 more to dry them but all I had was a $20 bill. I requested smaller billls from the attendant but she refused to take my money. Without ever checking she told me my money was fake and she coundltn help me. At that point I had 10 dryers of wet clothes. I recorded the whole thing on my phone while pleading with her to help. She refused to get a manager. The lady was very rude leaving me baffled, confused and embarrassed by the Asian attendant. I went to the store next door to buy plastic bags. They took the same $20 no problem all on video. I returned back to the laundromat and showed the lady my purchase of bags and change. The lady attempted to apologize but I refused to accept it. I packed the bags of clothes and lugged them to another laundromat where I dried and folded them. I have everything on video.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
What you described might be slander if you had witnesses to the exchange and you suffered some actual damage (e.g. your boss overheard, decided you were dishonest, and fired you). Unless you can prove something to that effect, it was an unfortunate incident, but it is not a legal case. 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters