QUESTION

law suit against the department of public safety & Nevada highway patrol.

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was recently citied for speeding by a Nevada highway patrol officer for speeding 10-11mph over the speed limit, I am very sure this is not true so I took the case to court, I requested some discoveries from the state and I found out that the trooper radar certification has expired 2 years ago and the policy of the Nevada highway patrol is that no trooper with an expired radar certification should issue any type of citation. I would like to file a law suit against the department of public safety & Nevada highway patrol. Let me know what you think Regards Frederick
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Our opinion is that you will spend a great deal of money pursuing a case without any real chance of pecuniary gain because  the damages upon dismissal of your ticket are so de minimis.  If you want to pursue the matter for the principle, we would advise you that nothing is more expensive in litigation than principle.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters