QUESTION

Left my exboyfriend 4 years ago..took my things only now he is saying I have his belongings...threatening me

Asked on May 22nd, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Clearly, it is not legal for your boyfriend to take property that belongs to you. However, you should consult with an attorney because the passage of time, here 4 years, may create significant obstacles for you.  If he is threatening bodily injury, you should contact the police immediately.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters