QUESTION

Live in AZ and a 2 people claiming to be process servers rang the doorbell. When I opened the door they asked for my wife

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
I said she is not here and they asked me if she worked and I said not your concern. They said I have a summons for her can we leave it with you. I said no I'm not accepting it. The said he was with the county court but his id looked weird and the other guy had no id. After I said no I will not except they said ok and left then came back the next day. Any way we called the clerk of the court and she checked the database and no complaints had been filed under my wife's name. Could the summons have been fake.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Certainly -- anything can be fake. You should consider, however, the possibility that the documents were genuine and that they are issued by a different court from the one you telephoned, or possibly not required to be filed until after they have been served. It is rarely a good idea to play service-of-process games. See an attorney.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters