QUESTION

Live w/ roommates one that's on the lease and has electric bill in his name has shut off the electric I have a minor child in the home. Is it legal?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
a friend of mine help me out by letting me and my family stay with her and her boyfriend so we got on our feet now the friendships went sour and they are trying to evict us with no lease and no eviction notice and have taken it into their own hands and turn off the power mean while we are still living there with two dogs and a minor child in the home what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since you are not on the lease, then you have no rights. You need to find another place to live.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2019 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters