QUESTION

Lived with man for 35 years. He passed in July 2019. I was beneficiary to 401k. He used my first name and his last. We were not married. What to do?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
What lawyer should I look for? Partner passed in 2019. As beneficiary to his 401k he put my first name and his last name. We were not married but lived together for 35 years. Having trouble getting the 401k. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry for your loss.  You may want to consider hiring a trusts and estates attorney to sort through this.  Designating someone as a beneficiary is supposed to avoid the headaches associated with probating a will, etc. but his use of your incorrect last name muddied the waters so to speak.  Hopefully you can provide sufficient documentation to prove that you are, in fact, the individual identified as the beneficiary.   Hope this helps. Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/    
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters