QUESTION

Looking for a civil lawyer. An ex friend has not paid back a loan and has not responded to certified letter. In Clearwater area.

Asked on May 07th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I lent a friend money on 5 different occasions. Have asked for it back 2 times already, have received nothing. He has sent nasty txt mugs and said he put a check in the mail on 3/27, still nothing. I sent a certified letter to his mother's apt because he lives with her. It was received on 5/4. I still have received nothing. I have kept the txt Meg's and I can get a copy of my bank statements. This goes back to 2013. I have bills to pay. He travels to and from NC to see his girlfriend and I can probably find her address as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
We can certainly help you on this issue as a consumer trial lawyers. However, as you already likely know, this is NOT a contigent fee case and you will need to retain a lawyer on an hourly rate/retainer basis. Depending on the amount lent, this may or may not be practical and you need to get on this ASAP as you may well have a statute of limitations problem to contend with soon if not already. 
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 8:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters