QUESTION

Looking for a lawyer to help me file a suit against a business whom l paid 5,000 to help ship auto to africa since May 2017 and he is not returning my

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I am a resident in Nassau County, NY and need an attorney to help me sue a shipping company and owner whom l paid ($2,550) to ship a car (valued $4,700) to Africa since May 2017 and has been evading me and refused to return my phone calls even though he has my car and the shipping cost ($2,550) paid to him. It takes an average of 3 to 4 weeks to ship car to Africa but my car is yet to arrive in Africa and its almost end of August which by my count is almost 3 months. Need a lawyer to help me recoup my money and car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This appears to be a common scam recently.  I have handled these cases.  The issue is collection.  Many of these shippers are not real companies. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters