QUESTION

Looking for a legal firm/ lawyer to help me file a small claims petition to get my car back in my possession! I own the title someone used the car!

Asked on Aug 06th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
A guest moved into my home had no car so I let him use my car which to cover myself I made him register it and insure it in his name! He vacated my property owing $800 and took my car and wonโ€™t return it!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I will help you. Small claims can only award money damages.  You can sue for the value of the car, but only the Supreme Court can order turnover of it.  As you have no proof of your deal, the person will claim you gave them the car.  As it is registered in their name you cannot report it stolen.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2018 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Are you sure that you did not gift it to him? Only lawful owners should register cars. The state bureau of motor vehicles controls that process since they control vehicle titles. They will not register or should not register a vehicle to anyone but the lawful owner. If you have not received a registration renewal notice lately that might be a concern. Maybe speak with DMV before suing someone who might now own your car. If this person has no assets except your car how would you collect even were you successful in litigation?
Answered on Aug 07th, 2018 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters