QUESTION

looking for lawyer who takes contingency cases for home purchase which upgrades done with criminal negligence and failed to disclose mold and asbestos

Asked on Aug 06th, 2018 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Bought a home in Gainesville Florida with AS-IS clause. The realtor was sellers mother and she was very involved in all repairs. Hole in roof for a year that required full hazmat gear to clean was not disclosed, asbestos floor tile broke and free covered with carpet that made tile friable asbestos, tube drain connected underground with hose clamp and leaking behind walls, shower pan installed with front curb sitting on it and corners folded so water leaking behind walls and under tiles, tiles installed with only center blob of concrete leaving 2 inch air gaps around every edge allowing leaks to flow easily to every wall and hidden space and much more
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL at Morris & Morris, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The as-is clause does not preclude suit, as the seller has to disclose any facts or conditions they know about that materially affect the value of the property. Typically, a seller is not required to disclose obvious defects such as a hole in a wall, but is required to disclose hidden or "latent" defects of which they are aware and which a reasonable inspection would not reveal.  The biggest problem with these cases is proving knowledge of the seller, although it seems like that may not be a problem in your case. From your posted question, I can not determine what "all repairs" means or when they occured. Any attorney you contact will need to know when the purchase occured, when you discovered the problem, to see the purchase contract, inspection report and documentation relating to any repairs you have made. They may also want to see your homeowners insurance to see if there is a possible claim under that insurance. Lastly, what is it that you are seeking- monetary damages, to get out of the contract or something else? In terms of a lawyer, you should contact a construction law attorney.   Good luck, Michael R. Morris
Answered on Aug 08th, 2018 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters