QUESTION

looking for litigation lawyer to file compaint against seller of the house

Asked on Dec 26th, 2019 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we moved in to newly bought house and very next day we realized that there is some problem with sewer line. Its a split level house(no basement) so if I use water anywhere in the house water is backing from dowstair (groundlevel) bathroom shower drain. Major plumbing company try to snake it and put camera in but they said there is blockage where it connects with main line, and estimation for the work is 18000$ onwards. we are out of our house and staying in temporary rentingas plumbing company said cant use water until its done cant use water in the house. now we want to file coplaint against seller as we belive they sold the house with pre-existing condition. please advise
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
Perhaps make a claim to your homeowners insurance company?
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 6:40 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters