QUESTION

Made loan to individual for $110,000. Payments were missed and we're now 5 years from maturity. Can I increase monthly payment to meet maturity date?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Depends what's in the loan agreement. Most loan agreements have a default provision, allowint you to call in the entire loan. Call if you would like to discuss. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312  
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters