QUESTION

May possibly have to have a foreclosure for my Condos in TX. Want know if my home and assets will be safe

Asked on Jan 08th, 2022 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Due to Covid in 2020 and 2021 I've lost half my tenants - Probably a quarter of a million in income - Property value dropped in half - Had to hire new Mgt. that has ripped me off, having to spend $45K out of pocket. - Insurance to increase my mortgage from $18K to $26K a month.- Taxes in Odessa have quadruple in the last 3yrs. - Can't continue in the negative any longer. - Before Covid we were nearly 100% full for over a decade.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Texas Law Doctor
2 Awards
It is difficult to answer this question without significantly more details. Generally, your home cannot be taken to pay a debt (exceptions, of course, apply). For your other assets, it is harder to give an answer based on the information you have provided. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2022 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters