QUESTION

Me and my 2 children were hit with deadly co2. Had to go to the ER, the home I rent has an unsafe furnace, and water heater, no co2 detec can I sue?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
We rent the home, the furnace and hot water tank were not up to code, we found out after we had to go to the emergency room. The furnace is not vented, and there was no co2 detector. Our co2 levels were in the 3.6 to 3.8 range, we could have died. We are staying at my parents house. Do we have a case? Not sure if this should be civil litigation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It is a case, but as you were treated and suffered no damages, it is a limited case.  Obviously you should report the incident to the town or City and do not pay rent.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2017 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters