QUESTION

Me and my girlfriend are on probation and parole in dif counties. We have permission to date and just had a baby but can't live together lawsuite?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Her parole told us to contact a lawyer because it's an automatic lawsuit I just want to be with my family I have a good job with insurance 401 k everything. But am on probation so with her in parole platsburgh parole won't give us a chance can any lawyer help us please. I am on probation for dwi and completed drug court two years ago and she is registered sex offender that's why I think there giving us a hard time but after over five years of no trouble everyone deserves a second chance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You need to have a laywer make a motion to modify the terms of your parole.  Contact a local criminal lawyer.  This is fairly routine.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2017 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters