QUESTION

Mom wants me to come and stay or visit but my younger brother attacks me now. He has issues. She is of sound mind. He is afraid of death. she is 88

Asked on Mar 24th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am co executor on heath care living POA and Executor of finances, upkeep of the house and the estate. She is still somewhat of sound mind and owns the house. The police always make me leave after a long plane ride. I am not violent. They ignore my Mother's wishes. She wants my brother to leave during my stay. Get a hotel room, etc.. She offers to pay. He refuses. How can a person who has never worked, refuses to leave the home, denie me a visit to my Mom in her dying days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
YOu need to retain a lawyer to address this as a family issue. You will not find blurbs on the internet to address this. 
Answered on Mar 26th, 2018 at 6:03 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters