QUESTION

my 14 year old daughter being suspended for over a week from her school for a peck kiss to a boy

Asked on May 04th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The principal and the teacher set the 2 kids in a classroom, the teacher that was supposed to be with them purposely stepped out and left her phone video taping on the kids to catch them giving a peck kiss that lasted 1 second. And then suspended them for over a week. Illegally taping without permission not for educational proposes but to prove some point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yeah......there is a LOT more to this than the facts provided. You will need to actually need to RETAIN a lawyer to examine ALL the actual facts, not the selective ones, for this incident. As to the illicit taping, its possible violation occurred here due to the children being minors and potential issues with Fla. Stat. 934. Withtout the rest of the facts, its imposibel to tell to what ends that would matter however.
Answered on May 08th, 2018 at 5:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters