QUESTION

My 14 year old daughter knocked an I-Phone out of her friend's hand and the screen cracked. Who is legally responsible?

Asked on May 13th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My daughter swung her hands up in the air while taking a picture and knocked the phone out of her friend's hand. The other child's mother is saying my child has to pay for it. I'm not sure.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
If your daughter knocked the phone out of her friend's hand she would be responsible unless her friend's behavior contributed in some way.
Answered on May 14th, 2018 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters