QUESTION

My 15 yr old son was arrested yesterday for stealing 2 of the handic

Asked on May 11th, 2017 on Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Motorized vehicles from the parking lot he and a friend allegedly took them my son was the only person arrested they were joyriding at best but they drove these across a major highway and pretty far away Walmart doesn't call police or notice them missing neighbors call police then Walmart presses charges these vehicles were in the parking lot unattended my child could have been harmed in the crossing of the highway and going down the street my child was wrong but I feel like Walmart was negligent in leaving these carts unattended and not knowing that they were even missing do I have a case for negligence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You son stole two motorized carts from Walmart and you want know if you can sue Walmart for negligence ???? I would hope that you would know that the answer is NO!
Answered on May 11th, 2017 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters