QUESTION

my 3 yr old daughter fell at a mall in hampton, VA and cut her forehead and had 3 stitches. can I sue the mall?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, but you will have to show that the fall was due to some negligence on the mall's part, like a spill which had not been cleaned in hours (if it had occurred only minutes before, the mall might not be negligent for having failed to clean it up in that short a time frame.)  If she fell for reasons having nothing to do with the mall's negligence, for example if her shoes were not tied, the mall would have no responsibility.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters