QUESTION

My $30,000.00 tennis bracelet was stolen. Can I sue jewelry store that bought it, broke it up and and sold it 4 days later.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Lady Lake Florida. Cleaning woman stole my tennis bracelet, noticed 2 days later called police. The woman admitted to the theft. The woman was arrested and released on bail. She took police to Jewelry store where she pawned the bracelet. It was 4 days after the theft and the jewelry store said they broke up bracelet and sold it off and no longer had it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
if you followed the provisions of Fla. Stat. 539. You might have a claim for damages against the pawn broker. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2018 at 2:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters