QUESTION

my adult son with multiple driving while suspended. stole my car and had passengers. while I was on vacation. my car is only insured for me.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Oregon
More details to this question:
He was pulled over for speeding. And got cited for speeding driving while suspended and no proof of insurance. He was two county's away and nearly 100 miles from home.the officer let him drive my car home uninsured. And I was never notified. Can I make a case against the police agancy.the car is in my name only. thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Did your son get into an accident while driving the car home?  If not, you probably have no claim against the officer (although you do seem to have a legitimate basis to complain to his employer.)  In most cases, it is not sufficient that someone has done something wrong; in order to assert a valid claim, you must also be able to show that the wrongdoing caused you monetary damage.  For example, if someone runs a red light and hits you, you have a claim; if that same driver runs the same red light but swerves to avoid you, you have no claim, despite the same wrongdoing.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters