QUESTION

My attorney informed me that the attorney for the man that hit me has asked them to send demand letter. Is that a good thing? Or more bs?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2023 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
Hit my an 18 wheeler in 2020. The company had State Farm and to make a long story short they were not being fair with any settlement offers. My attorney filed a lawsuit. So this week, July 24, 2023 his attorney is asking my lawyer to send a demand letter. We have depositions set for August 15 and trial set for September. The owner of the 18 wheeler is out of business and has had all his business files taken due to non payment of storage space. Therefore, Im wondering if his attorney asking for a demand letter is BS or are they actually ready to be fair and put this behind us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
It is likely the lawyer wants a settlement demand to present to the insurance company.  State Farm has a reputation for not getting serious about settlement until just before trial.  State Farm also has a reputation for almost always settling.  
Answered on Jul 26th, 2023 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters