QUESTION

my attorney took me to court to remove himself from being my attoreny

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
this was allowed by the judge even tho i paid my attorney 37k on a 50 k bill and the judge knew I couldn't afford another attorney but then she herself did the appeal and denied me, giving me no latitude, to even defend myself, keep in mind i took a client to court to pay their unpaid bills.This whole trial was biased and unfair
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
A court is not going to force an attorney to represent you against their will, unless the matter is on the eve of trial.  If the case is still going, the standard order gives you 30 days to get another lawyer.  After that, the case will start up again with you pro se.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters