QUESTION

My attorney was disbarred due to "misappropriation" of funds

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am in a law suit against the Army for age & gender discrimination. I paid him a retainer of $4500. I had to obtain another attorney for $5000. He only sent my new attorney my signed contract, which does not state if he is fired, I lose the retainer. He has no statement of what services he provided me (which was 2 letters notifying me of his services) and not appearing at 2 or 3 EEO hearings. Can I deduct this loss when I file my taxes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact a CPA and ask he/her.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters