QUESTION

My atty is not responsive, and the court date is coming up soon. Can I represent myself if he does not show up?

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Is it necessary to fire my atty before I start rep me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Transactions Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Abdallah Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dear litigant, You should consult with your attorney immediately to determine whether he/she intends on preparing and attending trial.  If you are uncomfortable with the response, you have a right to discharge your attorney and have him/her file a substitution of attorney with the court. After the substitution of attorney is filed, you are free to represent yourself or you may represent yourself. Mitch Abdallah
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters