QUESTION

My bank has repaid my stolen checking account, but has refused my claim to my money market account. they say it looks like I did it, what can I do?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
The account was taken out twice. Once in Lk. Worth, and the next day in Miramar, I was in Lakeland. I use a wheel chair and my car probably wouldn`t make it. I was buying things in Lakeland at the time.600 from my chking and 5000 plus one day 3/2/17 and 6900 and 600 the next day 3/3/17. This is all we have to pay for emergencies. We have about 12000 each in retirement funds, but we are trying to make this stretch for problems that may come up. We are disabled and can`t add to our income. We stopped medical fixes until we can afford them,if ever. They tell me nothing,except they think I did it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You may want to call legal aid to see if you qualify for them helping you to address this. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2017 at 6:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters