QUESTION

My belongings were threatened to be taken away by the person I'm living with, is this legal?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I'm 20 living with my Mother for the next 2-3 months. She will be moving out soon and I will be taking over the payments on the house. She doesn't like the items in my room and stated she wanted me to get rid of them. I told her no. She then said she would box them up and get rid of them herself. These items were all bought/given to me. None of them were paid by her. Is this legal? What steps, legally, can I make against her if she does in fact, get rid of them withought my knowledge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
She's your mother. You can file a complaint with the police. The District Attorney might choose not to prosecute, but what if he does? You want your mother to go to jail? Same with suing her. You can sue her for the value of the stuff she throws away, but it's probably not worth much, except to you. You're really going to sue your mother? Isn't the relationship worth more than that? She's giving you a whole house! No downpayment. Maybe the least you can do is to get rid of some stuff which offends her. Get rid of some bongs and sexist posters? She's doing you a favor. How about hiding it in the trunk of your car, at a friend's place,  or at a Public Storage or AAAAA Storage place for a month or two until she's gone?
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters