QUESTION

My bf stole my car wrecked it and my insurance company won't talk to me because he was the insured on the policy

Asked on Jun 08th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
This was part of a domestic situation but the criminal is already being handled
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like its his car and not yours. If there is an issue where you have title ownership of the car, you will need to retain a lawyer at some expnese to intervene as needed. 
Answered on Jun 12th, 2018 at 4:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters