QUESTION

My boyfreind and I lived together for 2 yrs. We just seperated and he is telling me that he is going to sue me for a bill he paid of mine. Do I owe

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Nebraska
More details to this question:
The house is owned by me. All utilities are in my name. He paid phone bill twice and bought me a pair of shoes. He never said I owed him that money until I made him leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
It depends on whether paying the bill for you is considered a gift or a loan.  Since he never said anything about a loan, and never asked for the money until the two of you separated, it is likely that a judge or jury will consider it to be a gift he made to you, which you are not obligated to repay.  If you have no evidence other than your word against his, however, there is a risk that you  will not be believed.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters