QUESTION

My boyfriend agreed to make payments on a truck I bought and has now refused to do so

Asked on Dec 21st, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a truck for my boyfriend and he is refusing to make payments after our breakup. I called the finance company to volunteer returning the truck back to them. I know this will damage my credit, but cannot think of any other way to protect myself. I know this was a bad decision on my part. The finance company will take it but this guy has left town and is refusing to give it back to me and he keeps moving so I cannot locate him. What are my rights and what can I do to get the truck back and protect myself from any liability if he wrecks the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your likely going to have to spend a good deal of money on a lawyer to skip trace his guy and serve him with a "replevin" type lawsuit in conjunction with hiring a private repo agent to try to locate and repo the car. You can try reporting it stolen but under the facts presented law enforcement will probably treat this as a "civil matter" not a crminal one
Answered on Dec 27th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters