QUESTION

my boyfriend and i are splitting i am cancelling utilities and am starting to move my stuff......can he set my stuff outside if i diconnect utilities.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
all the furniture and household items r mine.....he said he is setting it out if i turn off electric....but i ask him to place them in his name but his credit is bad.........i cant affoird to pay at two places when i finish moving......the apartment is in both our names but utilities just in mine/.....i am moving because of his temper and punching holes in walls
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Harper Dimmerman
Clearly he should not remove your effects.  I would document everything, collect photographic evidence and perhaps try to come up with an agreement.  Unless the Landlord consents, you both will be liable on the lease.  Perhaps you can offer a bit more information.  Unfortunately you may be heading for small claims court.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters