QUESTION

My boyfriend and I invested money together. We broke up and he is taking 50% of the gains when he just put in 1% of the money. Can I get my money ?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My boyfriend won't return any of my personal items including some money after our break-up. How do I legally get my personal items back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The likelihood is that you'll need to sue to recover the personal property and money.  However, a lot a facts need to be discussed beyond the few in your question.  If you are interested in bringing suit to recover your damages you should contact an attorney to discuss the facts surrounding your investments etc.     Good Luck,
Answered on Jul 13th, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters