QUESTION

My boyfriend has custody of his daughter every other weekend. She got in between our two dogs that were fighting and she got bit. She needed surgery.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My boyfriend has custody of his daughter every other weekend. She got in between our two dogs that were fighting and she got bit. She needed surgery. She is covered under her mother's medical plan but my boyfriend has been paying all expenses including co pays and such. She wants us to file a claim with our homeowners insurance, does she have any legal rights at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, a homeowner's policy will not cover medical expenses for the insured's family to the extent caused by this kind of incident. Read your policy.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters