QUESTION

My boyfriend left me with 14 months of our 2 year lease agreement. His remaining half is $11,550. What are my options?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
I tried small claims court but it got dismissed due to out of the jurisdiction. I just need advice as to what my next step should be because I do not want to be evicted. I have children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue him in the proper court.  I don't practice in Texas and can't tell you the right court, but if you contact the clerk of the local non-small claims court, they may be able to help you.  However, while you may be able to recover anything you pay above your share from your ex (assuming he has the money to pay) as between you and the landlord, you owe the money. 
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters