QUESTION

my brother and my self inherated a house 10yrs ago but he has not help me pay for repairs, insurance and property taxes what can i do ?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
his share of the cost exceed 35,000$
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If your brother is not willing to pay his share of the costs you may want to look at asking the court to partition the property which will likely result in a sell of the property and your then can recover your costs from the sale proceeds in addition to your portion of the equity. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2014 at 2:26 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters