QUESTION

My brother died in a trucking accident and his wife got a settlement.she stated that she was giving me 30,000. can i sue her now that she says no.

Asked on May 18th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my brothers wife now says she doesnt want to give any money from my brothers accident. can i sue her for what she said she was going to gift?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Anybody can sue anybody for anything, but in order to have an enforceable contract there must be mutual consideration.  You must have given your ex-sister-in-law something, or given up something, in exchange for her promise to pay you $30,000.  A promise to give a gift is generally not enforceable.
Answered on May 18th, 2018 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters