QUESTION

My brother emailed me stating that our father died mysteriously due to a blow in the head

Asked on Jun 01st, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Louisiana
More details to this question:
And I was the person who found my father dead. He also told this to my now deceased mother. And my stepfather. And no telling how many others. Do I have a case against him? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that your father did not die mysteriously from a blow to the head and you did not find your father's body, you might, to the extent that your brother was implying to others (it doesn't matter what he said to you) that you may have had something to do with your faither's death, have a claim for defamation.  However, statutes of limitations for defamation are generally short (1 year in NY, don't know about LA), and it sounds as if most of this took place quite a while ago.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters