QUESTION

My brother owes me a lot of money and will pay me when he sells his house.If he should die before that will his wife have to pay me?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Not unless she signed something taking on his debt to you.  I am unclear how you documented your brother's debt to you.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters