QUESTION

My brother’s girlfriend is texting me threatening to press charge on me about something I didn't do is that harassment?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Her purse went missing at a party and she is accusing me and my fiance of taking it with no evidence. She found her purse behind a shed of the resident of the party and is now texting me about pressing charges and after telling her I did not care and to stop texting me she continued to accuse us after I asked my brother to tell her stop texting and she continued until I asked a third time.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Well if she continues then it might be harassment.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse
James N. Turner
That is harassing. Go to your county's District Court and petition the court for an anti-harassment order.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If what she claims is untrue that certainly is harassment. Get a lawyer to check the statute books about harassing phone calls.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer to send a cease and desist letter. Tell your brother to dump the broad.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
She is not threatening bodily harm, so it is not harassment.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters