QUESTION

my cabin was burned down by my neighbors kids who were playing with candles im a abandoned cabin next door.... the owners never secured the cabin wh

Asked on Feb 28th, 2016 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
kids... the owner of cabin #3 which was red tagged by the county never secured the cabin.... kids went next door and caught it on fire.... burned down 3 cabins .... due i have a case due to the owners negligence on securing the cabin???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you had fire insurance that paid your fire claim, then it's your insurance company (not you) that has a claim against the neighbors for starting the fire.   If you did not have fire insurance or if your fire insurance company denied your claim, then you can sue the neighbors for starting the fire.
Answered on Feb 29th, 2016 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters