QUESTION

my car got towed by apartment, towming company damaged it

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am a resident of apartment located in chandler, Arizona. I have a Maserati with current registration but while moving I lost the tag of my Maserati. Last week, there was a sticker pasted on my Maserati by the towing company about my expired tags. Because I could not find my lost tags, I tried calling the apartment office On 8/23/17 I woke up to find that my Maserati is towed. I called apt office, she told me that she authorized the towing. In the afternoon, I went to pick up the car from the towing company. After paying 160$ in towing fees, I found that the car is damaged. The driver side door window is shattered. The towing company is not willing to cover the damage they caused. I called the apt office, she told me that towing company should cover the damages. I drove my car out of the towing yard and talked to apt office again. Now she says that neither symphony nor towing will cover the damages to my car. My car is my responsibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Tempe, AZ at The Deneau Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Good afternoon, you can pay your deductible with your insurance to have them fix it, but ask the insurance company first if they will pursue subrogration damages from the towing to recover the property damage cost as well as the deductible. This may be the best way to recover your property damage. Thank you.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2017 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters