QUESTION

My car was damaged by a tow company during the transport.Do I have to repair if 1st in order to sue?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I contact the company after my mechanic informed me of the damaged. The owner of the company denied the mistake made by him and claims the car was already damaged before the tow
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You don't have to repair the car before you sue, or ever.  Even if you never have the car repaired, it is worth less due to (you claim) the tow company's negligence, and you can sue for that damages. In fact, if the defendant is not given the opportunity to examine the car before you have it repaired, you could be accused of destroying evidence (probably not under these circumstances, but it's possible.)
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters