QUESTION

My car was in a flood and I'm fighting with the insurance company and dealership about repairs. What kind of lawyer should I get.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My car was in a flood andfor the last 2 months I have been fighting with the car insurance company and the dealership about the repairs. It took forever for them to complete my car, which I understand because a lot of cars were damaged in the same flood, but when I finally got my car back everything was wrong. The put the wrong back seat in my car, and none of the paperwork is matching up with the repairs they claim they did. My car is now still full of mold and making a horrible noise while it's being driven. I just need someone in my corner to help me go against these people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You simply need to decide whether it worth spending some money"out of pocket"  to hire a lawyer to examine your situation and help address it. If its worth it to you.....you need to hire a civil trial lawyer or one that is familiar with insurance property damage claims. 
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters