QUESTION

My children's pediatrician wants me to sign an open ended medical release form for each of my 4 children, is that legal?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
She wants to be able to make copies as needed and retain records from whomever she sees fit. I am not comfortable with this. I offered to sign the release of or when needed and now they are threatening discharge of my children. Is this even legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You put this under the category of defense. This is a medical records question, and I simply do not know enough about that avenue of the law to answer your question. You ask if this is legal, and my suspicion is that it can be, but would have to be voluntary, and since it is not voluntary on your part, get another pediatrician.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters