QUESTION

My court date is next week, I think, and my lawyer won't return my calls. What do I do?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Litigation - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
am being personally sued in a lawsuit that started between my former employer and their former executive director. Myself and two employees are being covered by the companies lawyer in the suit. The lawyer has not returned any phone calls. I have been trying to reach him for the past 2 weeks to verify court dates. I also what to know what I need to do and bring to the pretrial which is next week i think. Despite several attempts he has not returned any of my calls or contacted me at all. I am getting very nervous
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
Your best bet is to call the court and ask if there is a court hearing scheduled for your case.  Ask for the civil division.  They will tell you. If a hearing truly is scheduled next week, leave a message on your attorney's voicemail with that information.  He will call you back.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters