QUESTION
My cousin lived in coop bldg. 1 Hawley Terrace , Yonkers that had bad fire 3/15/17. Her coop destroyed,alarms never activated&needs advice.
Asked on Apr 08th, 2017 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Im giving my contact name and email as my cousin is staying in hotel, at her own expense as bldg owner claims not liable for financial assistance to house tenants. I have told her that alot doesnt sound ''right'' to me and she should contact legal counsel. Pls.get in touch with me and then I will give info on her for her to be contacted, etc. She's under the impression that Mgmt. Corp & Owner who held a shareholders meeting are allowed to do what they are telling tenants.
1 ANSWER
1 Award
You do not say if she owns the co-op or if she is renting it. In general, the co-op's insurance will cover the loss for the structure, but the contents and insurance for alternative housing would be the responsibility of the tenant. If the fire was someone else's fault, there may be claims that can be made.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2017 at 9:03 AM