QUESTION

My dad passed away. 4 sons decide to sell the house. One brother wants to buy. Deed now in his name

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
All brothers have property in house that each has bought with their money. Brother that claims he has the mortgage has yet to pay the other brothers. He claims ALL property in the house is his even though he did not buy it. True or false
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
So, if your dad had a will, it must be probated and will govern how the assets are distributed.  Without a will, an estate must be opened anyway and the law will dictate how the assets are divided.   
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters