QUESTION

My dad will sign my car title over to me, but my mom will not; what do I do, now?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
All of this takes place within the state of NJ, though I am moving to Virginia shortly, if that proves helpful. Back in 2007, I was involved in a car accident that totaled my '99 VW Passat. My parents received an insurance check for that car. I took that check plus my own money to buy my present car, an '04 Saturn Ion. Because I was a minor at the time, the title for the Ion was put into both my dad's and mom's names. Fast forward to the present day- I am getting ready to move to Virginia for grad school, and can support myself. I realized that because I'd be a resident, I'd need to register the car down there, so I have been trying to get the title to this car. Mom and Dad, however, are going through a terrible divorce, one in which I have become estranged from my mother. Dad is more than willing to sign the title and transfer it to me; she refuses. To clarify, I've maintained the car with my own money; all repairs, fuel, etc have come out of my pocket. What recourse do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think you need to speak to your mother first.  This, despite the estrangement.  If that fails, ask your father to have his lawyer make it part of his application.  If your father is unwilling to do that, then you need to hire an attorney yourself going to court and seek an order to compel your mother to sign the certificate of title.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters